Privacy policy & processing of personal data

This privacy policy defines and informs potential and actual customers, hereinafter the “customers”, of the manner in which La Voûte Étoilée, the commercial name of the company listed below, uses and protects information. which are transmitted to it and, more particularly but without being exclusive, when the visitor, the customer or any interlocutor, hereinafter referred to under the generic term “customer(s)”, 

 

‐ uses the La Voûte Étoilée website accessible via the following link: https://www.lavouteetoilee.net/, hereinafter the “site”;

‐ uses the services and services offered by La Voûte Étoilée;

‐ contact La Voûte Étoilée for any reason whatsoever.

 

This confidentiality policy may be modified or supplemented at any time by La Voûte Étoilée, in particular with a view to complying with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological developments. In such a case, the date of its update will be clearly identified at the top of this policy. These modifications are binding on the customer as soon as they are put online. The customer is therefore invited to regularly consult this confidentiality policy, as well as the rules regarding the use of cookies in order to be aware of any modifications.

 

I. PERSONAL DATA

Generally speaking, it is possible to visit the site or contact La Voûte Étoilée without disclosing any personal information. In any event, the customer is in no way required to transmit his information to La Voûte Étoilée.

However, in certain situations where information is not transmitted, it is possible that the customer cannot benefit from the requested services. Indeed, in order for the customer to benefit from the services offered by La Voûte Étoilée, the latter may be required, in certain cases, to ask you to provide your name(s), first name(s), addresses (e‐). email and/or postal mail), hereinafter “personal information”. By transmitting this information, the customer expressly accepts that it will be processed by La Voûte Étoilée, for the purposes indicated in point 2 below as well as for the purposes recalled at the time of each request.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of April 14, 2016, as well as the law of July 30, 2018 relating to the protection of individuals with regard to their personal data, La Voûte Étoilée informs you of the points following:

 

1. Identity of the data controller

The data controller is

Virtuailes SPRL, Rue Verbist, 79 in B.1210 Brussels

Such. + 32 (0) 497 76 59 16

E-mail : lavouteetoilee2020@gmail.com

The data controller ensures the accuracy and relevance of the personal data collected and processed. In addition to the above, it ensures that they comply with applicable regulations and this privacy policy.

 

2. Data collected

La Voûte Étoilée collects the following personal data:

Language used, last name, first name, postal address, e‐mail address, landline and/or mobile telephone number(s), internet browser used, navigation mode used (PC or mobile).

In certain situations, bank account and VAT number may be collected for business customers.

 

 

3. Purposes of processing

La Voûte Étoilée may process the personal information transmitted for the following purposes:

- provide the information or services requested by the customer (by presence on the sites

operating instructions, by e‐mail, by telephone or by post) and adapted to it, and more

particularly:

• the processing and monitoring of information provided to La Voûte Étoilée;

• the presentation of the services offered and provided by La Voûte Étoilée;

• visitor statistics for the La Voûte Étoilée website;

- collect information allowing La Voûte Étoilée to improve the site (in particular through cookies), as well as the products and services offered;

- allow the customer to access La Voûte Étoilée services in the best possible conditions;

- allow the customer to access La Voûte Étoilée infrastructures in the best possible conditions;

- manage the contracts concluded between the client and La Voûte Étoilée with regard to its legal and contractual obligations as well as with regard to compliance with the obligations imposed by administrative, social and tax authorities.

 

4. Recipients

Only La Voûte Étoilée is the recipient of the personal information communicated.

These, whether in individual or anonymized form, are under no circumstances transmitted to a third party, with the exception of subcontractors, external service providers or partners that La Voûte Étoilée uses as part of its obligations. legal or contractual or as part of the achievement of its corporate purpose, with a view to ensuring a complete and adequate service to the customer.

Neither La Voûte Étoilée nor any of its subcontractors, external service providers or partners sell customer personal data.

 

5. Shelf life

Personal information is kept by La Voûte Étoilée only for the time corresponding to the purposes of collection as stated above. In any event, unless there is another retention period imposed by a legal or contractual obligation, the retention of data will not exceed 10 years.

 

-       Security and legality of data processing

All technical measures are taken at the level of the company's IT system in order, for example, to restrict access to data internally or to protect it by encryption.

Organizational measures consisting of measures specific to internal data management also apply.

 

-       Record of processing activities:

La Voûte Étoilée keeps a register of processing activities. 

This register mentions:

-        the subcontractors who are involved in each processing to whom and where the data is transmitted where your data is stored how long this data is kept.

-        the first steps to protect the people affected by your processing

-        identification of risky treatments

 

6. Customer rights

The customer benefits from the following rights, in accordance with the aforementioned European regulation:

-       Right of access and communication of data:

The customer has the right to access and consult the personal data concerning him, kept by La Voûte Étoilée. The customer can also find out how La Voûte Étoilée obtained them as well as the people to whom they are communicated.

Given the obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data incumbent on La Voûte Étoilée, the request for access and consultation of the data made by the customer will be processed subject to addressing the proof of their identity, in particular by producing an electronic or paper copy (accompanied by a signature) of their identity card during its validity period. The request is, in all cases, free for the customer.

La Voûte Étoilée may, however, object to requests that are manifestly abusive (by their number or their repetitive or systematic nature, for example).

 

-       Right to rectification of data:

The European regulation allows the customer to request the rectification, updating or even deletion of data which concerns them and which may prove to be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete.

 

-       Right to object

The customer has the right to object to data processing in the following two situations:

- when the exercise of this right is based on legitimate grounds or

- when the exercise of this right aims to prevent the data collected from being used for commercial prospecting purposes.

 

-       Right to erasure:

The customer has the right to request and obtain the erasure of data concerning him held by La Voûte Étoilée.

La Voûte Étoilée will comply with the customer’s request if:

- the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected;

- the processing of data was based exclusively on the consent of the customer and that the customer withdraws his consent;

- the customer objects, for well-founded reasons, to the processing.

In any event, the erasure request may be refused by La Voûte Étoilée if the request is necessary for the exercise or defense of legal rights or for compliance with a legal or contractual obligation on the part of La Voûte Étoilée. Starry Vault.

 

-       Right to limitation: 

In certain cases covered by the regulations, you have the right to request the suspension of processing carried out on your data.

 

-       Right to portability: 

You have the right to data portability, i.e. the right to receive the data we have in a structured, commonly used and readable format and the right to transmit this data to another data controller.

 

-       Right to be forgotten: 

You have the right to define directives relating to the fate of your personal data after your death.

 

-       Conditions for exercising rights:

The aforementioned rights may be exercised by sending a postal letter to the address of La Voûte Étoilée or by sending an email to the following address: lavouteetoilee2020@gmail.com.

7. Response times

La Voûte Étoilée will comply with the customer's request by response formulated on the basis of a method identical to that used for the exercise of his rights by the customer.

La Voûte Étoilée undertakes to respond to any request for access, rectification or opposition, deletion or any other additional request for information within a reasonable time and in any event, within a maximum period of 1 month from receipt of your request.

Depending on the complexity of the request, the response time may be extended to 3 months, in accordance with the applicable European regulations.

 

8. Persons authorized to consult personal data

Only members of staff and managers of La Voûte Étoilée are authorized to consult personal data, with the exception of the application of point 5 above. These people reasonably need the data because of the tasks and missions entrusted to them or the necessities linked to the activity of La Voûte Étoilée.

 

9. Authorized service providers and transfer to a third country of the European Union

La Voûte Étoilée also informs the customer that it uses authorized service providers to facilitate the collection and processing of the data communicated. These service providers are located within the European Union.

La Voûte Étoilée has previously ensured that service providers have implemented adequate guarantees and complied with strict conditions regarding confidentiality, use and protection of data.

 

10. Complaint to the competent authority

La Voûte Étoilée hopes that any possible difficulty linked to the processing of personal data will be resolved through dialogue. However, if this cannot be the case, the customer has the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority.

The Data Protection Authority is located at rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels, and can be reached by telephone at +32 2 274 48 00 or by e‐mail at contact@apd‐gba.be.

 

II. COOKIE POLICY

When first connecting to the La Voûte Étoilée website, the customer is informed that information relating to navigation may be recorded in files called “cookies”.

A cookie is an invisible piece of information stored by a website within the computer's Internet browser. This “cookie” can be retrieved during a subsequent visit to the same site. The “cookie” cannot be read by any website other than the one that created it. Most “cookies” only work for the duration of a session or visit. None of this information is communicated to third parties except when La Voûte Étoilée has obtained prior consent from the customer or when the disclosure of this information is required by law, by order of a court or any administrative or judicial authority authorized to take cognizance of it.

This use is carried out by La Voûte Étoilée in order to facilitate navigation on the La Voûte Étoilée website.

 

Certain cookies are exempt from the prior collection of customer consent to the extent that they are

strictly necessary for the operation of the website or have the exclusive purpose of enabling or

facilitate electronic communication. These include session ID cookies,

authentication as well as interface personalization cookies. These cookies are entirely

subject to this policy to the extent that they are issued and managed by La Voûte Étoilée.

 

Other cookies, issued by third parties, are described as “persistent”. These remain in the customer's terminal until they are deleted or expire.

As such cookies are issued by third parties, their use and deposit are subject to their own confidentiality policies, the links of which are provided below. This cookie family includes audience measurement cookies, advertising cookies (which La Voûte Étoilée does not use) as well as social network sharing cookies (in particular from Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest).

 

Audience measurement cookies establish statistics concerning attendance and use of various elements of the website (such as content/pages visited). This data contributes to improving the ergonomics of the La Voûte Étoilée website.

 

Social network sharing cookies are issued and managed by the publisher of the social network concerned. Subject to the customer's consent, these cookies make it possible to easily share part of the content published on the La Voûte Étoilée site, in particular via a sharing application "button" depending on the social network concerned.

 

Two types of social network sharing cookies are present on the La Voûte Étoilée website:

- Meta, whose cookie policy can be consulted by clicking on the following link: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/policies/cookies

- LinkedIn, whose cookie policy can be consulted by clicking on the following link: https://fr.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy

 

Most Internet browsers are configured by default so that the deposit of cookies is authorized. The browser used by the customer allows standard settings to be modified so that all cookies are systematically rejected or only some of the cookies are accepted or refused depending on their issuer.

Refusing the use of cookies may, however, alter the customer's experience as well as their access to certain services or features of the site.

 

Where applicable, La Voûte Étoilée declines all responsibility for the consequences linked to the deterioration of browsing conditions which occur due to the refusal, deletion or blocking of cookies necessary for the operation of the site. These consequences cannot constitute damage and no compensation can be demanded as a result.

EN